top fade.png

 PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on December 23, 2020.  This Privacy Policy is effective December 23, 2020.

 

Welcome to Indigen! We invite you to read this Privacy Policy, which explains our privacy practices and how we treat your personal information when you use our Services. It describes the types of personal information collected and created in connection with your use of the Indigen website, how and why we use such information, who we share it with and your legal rights. Unless otherwise indicated, this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) applies to our website and the ‘Services’: the B-Hive and the B-Matched program in Switzerland.  

 

When you use the Indigen website, we do everything we can to protect your privacy. Please read below to see how we do this. When you use the Indigen B-Hive and the B-Matched program, there are also expectations for how you must respect and protect the privacy of other members. These expectations are spelled out in our Member Agreement (linked below). Please read it. Violating these rules or other aspects of the Member Agreement may lead to a loss of account privileges, potentially including a permanent ban from the B-Hive and the B-Matched program.

 

Terms:

Services: The B-Hive online network and the B-Matched matching program. We use ‘Indigen’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ to refer to our Services.

Content: The text, photos, video, responses and other content you submit to Indigen.

Business Profile: A type of account within the B-Hive, that helps members learn about the businesses in their communities.

Local Guide: Anyone who has lived in the Basel region for over one year, is interested in helping Newcomers settle and has joined our B-Matched Program.

Newcomer: Anyone who is planning to move to the Basel region, or has moved here within the past year and have joined our B-Matched Program.

B-Hive: An online network that has informative videos and articles to help new expats settle in Basel. It is also a network of social groups where anyone living in Basel can explore their interests, ask questions and meet new people.

B-Matched Program: A pairing we facilitate between a Newcomer and a Local Guide that typically lasts at least 3 months.

Links:


 

1. What is Indigen?

Indigen is an online network (the B-Hive) and matching program (the B-Matched Program) that facilitates the integration of expats in Switzerland. Participants are encouraged to socialize and contribute in an effort to build and strengthen a sense of community amongst expats and Swiss in Basel.

2. Who provides the Services and controls my information?

Indigen provides these Services and controls the information. Please see the details below.

3. What information is collected?

When we provide the Services, we collect or receive information in several different ways. In many cases you choose what information to provide. Some information is required in order to use Indigen and for us to provide the Services.  We use this information for the purposes described below.

3.1. From you, or with your permission.

We collect a variety of information from you when you provide it to us directly, when we request it from you, or when you give us permission to get it from a third party source.  Here are some examples of these instances:

  • Contact details.  

    • When you sign up for the B-Hive and/or the B-Matched program, you provide your name, postal code, profile photo, email address, and similar information. 

    • If you want to join Indigen or to use the Services on Indigen that are yet to be introduced to your city, you can choose to give us your contact information and ask us to notify you when these Services are available.

    • If you contact us, you are providing us with your contact information and a description of the issue so we can respond.

  • Social data.  If you use Facebook or Gmail to log in to the B-Hive (or later connect your Facebook account to your B-Hive account) you authorize these companies to share your personal information with us, including your name and email address.

  • Posts, interests, and recommendations.

    • If you want to help others and Indigen get to know you better, you may share information about yourself in your profile, including your interests, skills, or even what you love about your city.

    • If you want to connect and communicate with others about specific interests, you may share information about your interests.

    • If you want to communicate with others and share Content (as defined in our Member Agreement), you might post something on the B-Hive.

    •  If you want to promote a local business, you can choose to share information about it by creating a Business Profile.

  • Survey data.  If you take part in surveys or other general research we undertake, you may provide information in response. 

3.2. From your browser and device. 

Like nearly every other online service, we automatically collect technical information when you visit or use Indigen or read a message from us. We collect information from your browser, computer, or mobile device. This provides us with technical information when you use Indigen as a visitor or a member, including:

  • Device data, which tells about the device you’re using, such as what type and model it is, its operating system and version, its unique identifier, crash data (if applicable), and what settings you’ve enabled. Your device and software settings affect what information your device makes available to us.

  • Log data, which is automatically recorded by our servers based on data sent by your app or browser. This typically includes the date and time you visited, the browser or app version you used (and its settings), the URLs you come from and go to, your IP address and protocol, and how you used Indigen (for example, which links you clicked on).

  • Cookie data, which comes from ‘cookies’ (small data files stored on your computer or mobile device) and similar technologies. Cookie data helps us recognize you, remember your preferences, and personalize your experience. Some, but not all cookie data is associated with your Indigen account. To learn more about the use of cookie data on Indigen and your choices for limiting it see our Cookie Policy (linked above).

  • Pixels, SDKs and other storage technologies, which operate similar to cookies and are used by us, as well as by certain third parties, such as social media networks, to collect or receive information from our and other websites and apps to provide measurement services and target ads. To learn more about your choices for limiting the collection of your information by these technologies, see our Cookie Policy.

4. How is my information used?

We use the information we have to help us provide, operate, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. We may also use the information we have for other purposes where permitted by law.  

4.1. Setting you up on Indigen.

In order to enable us to operate and provide the Services, we use certain information to get you started on Indigen:

  • Once you register, your personal information is used to populate your profile.

  • We use business information to create Business Profiles, which help members learn about the businesses in their communities.

  • For business or other special accounts, we may verify your address using third-party or publicly available sources, such as business listings or your website.

4.2. Provide and improve the Services.

We use both manual and automated systems to analyze and use your Content (as defined above) and other information:

  • To operate Indigen, invite others, and improve our products and features.

  • To help you publish Content and view and respond to Content from other members, based on posting selections you make when you create your post.

  • To highlight popular community topics or resources on an organization’s public page.

  • To select top posts in an area and to deliver and tailor your newsfeed.

  • To highlight businesses you may wish to recommend based on your activity on Indigen.

  • To help support businesses recommended by Indigen members.

  • To personalize your experience.

  • To understand the trends, usage statistics, and demographic data of the members and communities we serve.

  • To respond to your support requests and comments.

  • To test and evaluate potential new products and features on Indigen.

  • To diagnose and resolve problems, analyze trends, and monitor usage and resource needs.

5. What are my choices?

You can read more about your personal choices in the ‘Your Choices’ document (linked above).  These include the choices you have regarding the sharing and visibility of your profile information, Content and location information; your communications with Indigen members and invitations to non-members; moving your account to a new city; and deactivating or deleting your Indigen account. You can modify these account settings at any time in the B-Hive.

6. Is my information shared with third parties?

We share information with service providers, affiliates, partners, and other third parties where it is necessary to perform the Member Agreement, to provide the Services, or for any other purposes described in this Policy. 

6.1. Content shared within the Indigen community. 

Indigen is a platform for others to share helpful information with each other. To that end, we make the Content you post on Indigen, such as posts, replies, recommendations, messages, and your profile information, visible to other Indigen members based on the preferences in your settings, the preferences on the Content you provide, and as described in this Policy. By default, your name and other information you add to your profile will be visible to members in your city; your name and a subset of your profile information will be visible to members in nearby cities; and your recommendations are shared with all members.  You can limit the information visible to other Indigen members in the privacy section of your settings.

6.2. Publicly-available Content.

In limited circumstances (for example, to highlight popular resources or topics on our home page), we may make short snippets of Content (as defined in the Member Agreement) available to the public (meaning non-members and search engines). We will always contact you beforehand to see if you are in agreement with our use of that Content on public social media platforms. 

6.3. Legal and safety reasons.

We may retain, preserve, or share your personal information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (e.g. a subpoena, a search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce our Member Agreement or any other agreements we have with you; (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including you and members of the general public.  For example, we may share your personal information with disaster relief agencies, first responders, and other individuals to facilitate disaster or emergency response efforts.

6.4. Service providers (eg. Google Analytics).

We may also share your personal information with service providers and/or data processors to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. These service providers are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us, and are contractually prohibited from using it for their own purposes.  For example, we use a company to help test and analyze the performance of our website and mobile applications. We may also use trusted third party payment processors to accept payments for certain services made available on Indigen.

7. How long is my information kept?

We retain your information in our server logs, our databases, and our records for as long as necessary to provide the Services. We may need to retain some of your information for a longer period, such as in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes or defend against legal claims, or to enforce our Member Agreement. If you decide not to verify your account and would like us to delete the information you provided, contact us at info@indigen.space

8. How is my information protected?

8.1. Account security.

Indigen uses technical and organizational measures intended to keep your data secure, including using https on our web pages to reduce the risk of unauthorized interception of your communications during your visits to the website. However, the internet is not a fully secure environment and we cannot guarantee that your personal information won’t be intercepted or improperly accessed. Please ensure that you keep your password safe and do not share it with anyone.

8.2. Other services and websites.

In using Indigen, you may come across links to websites and services operated by third parties (for example, if a member shares a link to a video on YouTube, or if an advertiser provides a link to a contest or sweepstakes). These third parties have their own privacy policies, which will apply to any personal information they collect. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such external sites’ privacy and security practices.

9. Amendments to this Policy.

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. If we materially change our Policy, we will take steps to notify you in advance of the change, for example by emailing you or by posting a notice in your feed.

10. Contact us.

You can contact us at Indigen, Sandbühlstrasse 40, 3122 Kehrsatz, Email: info@indigen.space.

11. Jurisdiction-specific disclosures.

11.1. Personal information we collect, use, and share.  

The chart below summarizes the categories of personal information we collect, as well as where we collect it from, how we use it, and who we share it with.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11.2. On what legal basis do you collect my information?

To the extent required by applicable law, we will collect your personal information with your consent where required and in accordance with our legitimate need to provide you our Services. 

11.3. What are my rights?

You benefit from a number of rights in relation to your information that we process. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. We describe these rights below.

In certain cases, such as for access to, rectification or deletion of your information, please be sure to read the options you have under  the ‘Your Choices’ section above.

11.4. Access.

If you are unable to obtain the desired information by logging into your Indigen account, or if you are not currently a Indigen member, email us at info@indigen.space to request a copy of your Indigen information. If requested and required to do so by applicable law, we will provide your information in an easily accessible format and assist in transferring some of this information to third parties as you request. 

11.5. Rectify, restrict, delete.

You can access, rectify, and delete your Indigen information by logging into your Indigen account.  If you cannot do this or you do not have a Indigen account, please contact us at info@indigen.space and we will rectify, restrict, or delete your information if requested and if required to do so by applicable law.

11.6 Object.

If we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing (including if we are permitted to continue processing under applicable law) or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your data for direct marketing, you can always object by using the unsubscribe link in such communications, changing your email account settings or, if you do not have an account, by contacting us.

11.7. Revoke consent.

Where consent is required for processing under applicable law, you may have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your information for the purposes set out in this Policy, you may not have access to all (or any) of our Services and we might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the Services under this Policy and our Member Agreement. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so, or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

11.8. Complain.

If you have an EU member account and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or Indigen’s lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission.

11.9. Standard contractual clauses.

We may use a legal mechanism known as ‘standard contractual clauses’ to protect information transferred outside the EU. Standard contractual clauses refer to contracts between companies transferring personal information that contain standard commitments approved by the EU Commission protecting the privacy and security of the information transferred. 

11.10. Privacy shield.

We may also rely on the EU-US Privacy Shield where we transfer your information to the United States, such as to certain of our third party service providers, where such recipients are certified to receive your information under the Privacy Shield Program.

By continuing to use Indigen, you understand that we may transfer and store your data outside your home country, including to and in the US, as described in this Policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. Indigen will only transfer personal data as permitted by law, and will take steps intended to ensure appropriate protection of your personal information. If you have questions, please contact us.

 

© 2020 INDIGEN SWITZERLAND

Art and design © Meaghan Renner Ofori